July 20, 2016 - 3:46pm -- rowe.316@osu.edu

The following are results from all Junior Fair events and shows held in conjunction with the 2016 Adams County Fair. They are listed by day/date.

SUNDAY, JULY 10

1st PLACE 4-H FLOAT

The Liberty Classy Clovers 4-H Club had the first place 4-H float again this year in the annual Adams County Fair Parade.

QUEEN CONTEST

Five finalists for the Adams County Junior Fair Queen and her Court were selected in preliminary interviews held in June. The final selection of the Queen and four runners-up took place during the Fair’s Opening Ceremonies on Sunday, July 10.  The Contest was sponsored, in part, by the Adams County Junior Fair Board, First State Bank, C103, and Adams County Florist.

  • 2016 Queen:  Caitlin Young
  • 1st Runner Up: Sarah McFarland
  • 2nd Runner Up: Molly Bauman
  • 3rd Runner Up: McKayla Smith
  • 4th Runner Up:  Jordan Crum

4-H BOOTH CONTEST

The top five 4‑H club booths were selected during judging on Sunday, July 10.

Outstanding 4-H Booth winners this year were:

Barnyard Buddies
Curious Clovers
East Tiffin Aggies
Hillcrest Hillbillies
Unity Farmers

MONDAY, JULY 11

ADAMS COUNTY JUNIOR FAIR SHEEP SHOW

The Junior Fair Sheep Show was held on Monday July 11th with Showmanship Classes followed by Sheep Breeding and the Market Lamb Show.

Market Lamb Showmanship Winners:

Senior Division: Madelin Shipley
Intermediate Division: Seth Vogel
Junior Division: Kenlie Jones

Sheep Showman of Showmen:
Madelin Shipley

Awards for these classes were sponsored by: Larry’s Towing & Service Center, Raines Club Lambs, Gerry & Janet Raines, Corbett & Carol Phipps and First State Bank.

Breeding Sheep Show

Grand Champion Breeding Ewe:
Seth Vogel

Reserve Champion Breeding Ewe:
Seth Vogel

Awards for the Breeding Sheep Show were sponsored by: Bess Construction-Rick Jones and Prather’s IGA.

Market Lamb Show Winners:

The following were the class winners:  

Class 1 – Kenlie Jones
Class 2 – Christopher Young
Class 3 – Jaycee Baldwin
Class 4 – Cody Hesler
Class 5 – Seth Vogel
Class 6 – Madelin Shipley
Class 7 – Laney Hesler
Class 8 – Braylie Jones
Class 9 – Seth Vogel

Awards for these class winners were donated by: Barry McFarland Dealer Group, Chris Smart, Winchester Ag Service Inc., RHK Motors, John Smart Family, OK Auto Parts, Jim & Carolyn Work, RHK Motors and Ray Hesler Family.

Market Lamb Division winners:

Light Weight Champion – Jaycee Baldwin
       Reserve Champion – Christopher Young

Medium Weight Champion – Seth Vogel
       Reserve Champion – Cody Hesler

Heavy Weight Champion – Seth Vogel
       Reserve Champion – Braylie Jones

Awards for the division winners were donated by: G.H. Wallngford Company, Moore Club Lambs-Chris & Ashlee Moore, Brier Ridge Seed-Jimmy McAdams Junior, Adams County Churches of Christ, The Alexander Family and Southern Ohio Medical Center.

 Grand Champion Market Lamb: Seth Vogel
       Award sponsored In Memory of Chad Downing

Reserve Champion Market Lamb: Braylie Jones
       Award sponsored by: Steve Campbell Family

Production Champion Lamb: Abbi Stacy                 
    Award sponsored by: Campbell’s Collectibles

Outstanding Market Lamb Exhibitor

Outstanding Market Lamb Exhibitor, Junior – Cody Hesler
Outstanding Market Lamb Exhibitor, Intermediate – Seth Vogel
Outstanding Market Lamb Exhibitor, Senior – Molly Bauman
Overall Outstanding Market Lamb Exhibitor – Seth Vogel

Market Lamb OME awards were sponsored by: Rae Jean & Darrel Maddox, Barbara Moore – Attorney at Law, Just the Tease and Peebles Life Squad.

TUESDAY, JULY 12

JUNIOR FAIR LIVESTOCK JUDGING CONTEST

The Livestock Judging Contest was held Tuesday, July 12th at 9:00 a.m.

The winners are as follows:
The 1st place Junior team: Braylie Jones, Tanner Shipley, Wylie Shipley
The 2nd place Junior team: David Raines, Cody Hesler, Cayden Hesler
The 3rd place Junior team: Drew Cluxton, Annymae Cluxton, Carrington McGlothin
The 1st place Senior team: Issaic Persch, Austin McCormick, Seth Vogel
The 2nd place Senior team: Jaycee Baldwin, Duncan Hesler, Laney Hesler
The 3rd place Senior team: Molly Bauman, Carlie Cluxton, Jordan Crum

The Top Ten Senior Individuals were:

1st – Seth Vogel
2nd – Duncan Hesler
3rd – Joseph Crum
4th – Bram Persch
5th – Austin McCormick
6th – Issaic Persch
7th – Molly Bauman
8th – Noah Ward
9th – Heath Unger
10th – Jordan Crum

The Top Ten Junior Individuals were:

1st – Wylie Shipley
2nd – Tanner Shipley
3rd – David Raines
4th – Braylie Jones
5th – Cody Hesler
6th – Heidi Price
7th – Dillon Ragan
8th – Antoinette Grooms
9th – Carrington McGlothin
10th – (tie) Drew Cluxton, McKarlee Cooper

Awards for the Judging Contest were sponsored by: Anita’s Hair Design, Jeremy & Amy Simpson, West Mowing & Snow Removal, Peebles Life Squad, Barry McFarland Dealer Group, Showcase Cattle Company, Adams County Junior Fair Board, J. Crum Trucking, In Memory of Robbie Morrison, Showcase Cattle Company, Barry McFarland Dealer Group, Young & Caldwell LLC – John B. Caldwell, Tyler E. Cantrel and Randalyn C. Worley, Attorneys at Law, Roger Rhonemus Family, Poplar Ridge Rabbitry and Game Birds.

JUNIOR FAIR RABBIT SHOW

The Junior Fair Rabbit Show was held Tuesday, July 12th beginning at 8:30 a.m.

Market Rabbit Showmanship Winners:

Senior Division: Alaina Harover
Intermediate Division: Josh Fenton
Junior Division: Elizabeth Easterling

Breeding Rabbit Showmanship Winners:

Senior Division: Madison Siders
Intermediate Division: Elijah Siders
Junior Division: Kendall Hitchcock

Rabbit Showman of Showmen: Madison Siders

Awards for these classes were sponsored by: Randy & Linda Louiso, Climbing Clever Cloverbuds, Ken Rogers & Family, Adams County Regional Medical Center, Whitney Shupert-2008 Adams C. Fair Queen, In Memory of Travis Swayne and Peebles FFA Alumni.

Breeding Rabbit Show Winners:

Best of Show Six-Class Breed Rabbit – Libby Meyer
Best of Show Opposite Six-Class Breed Rabbit – Alexa Swayne
Champion Doe & Litter, Six-Class Breed Rabbit – Wade Shelton
Best of Show Four-Class Breed Rabbit – Tessa Gaffin
Best of Show Opposite Four-Class Breed Rabbit – Ethan Shelton
Champion Doe & Litter, Four-Class Breed Rabbit – Miranda Schiltz

Awards for the Breeding Rabbit show were sponsored by: Bess Construction, Three Suns Rabbitry, Huntley Auto Supply Corner Bunny Ranch, Adams County Junior Fair Board and In Memory of Doug McIlwain.

Market Rabbit Show Winners                   

Market Rabbit pens are composed of two fryer rabbits. The pen weight must be from 7-11 pounds. The rabbits are judged as a pair.

Market Rabbit Class Winners were:

Class 1 – Rylee Barr
Class 2 – Jonathan Fraley
Class 3 – Brayden Young
Class 4 – Amber Renchen
Class 5 – Megan Gorman
Class 6 – Erin Simpkins
Class 7 – Franklin Myers
Class 8 – Erin Simpkins
Class 9 – Liberty Meyer
Class 10 – Alexa Swayne

Awards for Market Rabbit classes were sponsored by: Gary Miller – Richmond Insurance Agency, Climbing Clever Cloverbuds 4-H Club, Adams County EMS, OK Auto Parts, Dee & Ed Siders, Adams County Junior Fair Board and RHK Motors – Rodney Kersey

Grand Champion Market Rabbits: Alexa Swayne
            Award sponsored by: West Union Electric & Plumbing

Reserve Champion Market Rabbits: Kenton Gray
            Award sponsored by: Adams County 4-H Small Animal Committee

Outstanding Market Rabbit Exhibitors

Outstanding Market Rabbit Exhibitor, Junior: Tori Staggs
Outstanding Market Rabbit Exhibitor, Intermediate: Liberty Meyer
Outstanding Market Rabbit Exhibitor, Senior: Alaina Harover
Overall Outstanding Market Rabbit Exhibitor: Alaina Harover

Awards for Rabbit Outstanding Market Exhibitors were sponsored by: Ohio Valley Young Farmers and Wives, Kenny & Judity McCann, Slade & Donna Siders and 1st Stop/Cantrell Oil.

JUNIOR FAIR SWINE SHOW

The Junior Fair Swine Breeding and Market Swine Shows were held Tuesday, July 12th beginning at 5 p.m. in the Youth Show Arena.

Market Hog Show Winners:

Class Winners were:

Class 1 – Olivia Wright
Class 2 – Karlie Kennedy
Class 3 – Cortney Brown
Class 4 – Mason Cox
Class 5 – Micah Gibson
Class 6 – McKayla Raines
Class 7 – Fulton Kennedy
Class 8 – Casen White
Class 9 – Lane Martin
Class 10 – Kelby Moore
Class 11 – Karlie Kennedy
Class 12 – Mason Maddox
Class 13 – Kylie Abbott
Class 14 – Dalton Kennedy
Class 15 – Hayden Crum
Class 16 – Mary Sonner
Class 17 – Darrington White
Class 18 – Rebecca Sonner
Class 19 – Billy Brannock
Class 20 – Cole Wagner
Class 21 – Keetyn Hupp
Class 22 – Liberty Meyer
Class 23 – Denton White
Class 24 – Lydia Maddox

Awards for Market Hog class winners were sponsored by: Bailey Animal Hospital, Bret & Phyllis Unger & Family, Fitzgerald’s Pharmacy, Donald McCarty Family, Frisch’s Big Boy, Holsinger’s Monument & Custom Engraving, Fitzgerald’s Pharmacy, John Newman, In Memory of Richard Rhoads, Rod’s Rent A Car-Rodney Kersey, Jerry Naylor Family, Jimmy & Tiffany McAdams, National Bank of Adams County, OVCTC Ag. Mechanics Class, Peebles Life Squad, S&S Trucking, Shirley Unger, Tom & Judy Hawkins, Edingfield Show Pigs, Marty Sonner-Scott Twp. Trustee, West Union Electric & Plumbing and Adams County Junior Fair Board.

Market Hog Division winners were:

Division One Champion: McKayla Raines
       Reserve Champion: Micah Gibson

Division Two Champion: Mason Maddox
       Reserve Champion: Lane Martin

Division Three Champion: Darrington White
       Reserve Champion: Mary Sonner

Division Four Champion: Billy Brannock
       Reserve Champion: Olivia Wright

Awards for the Division winners were sponsored by: Fitzgerald’s Pharmacy, Blake’s Pharmacy, Phil & Vicki Rhonemus, Adams Rural Electric, Unger Farms-In Memory of Jim Unger, Ken Rogers & Family and Adams County Pork Producers.

Grand Champion Market Hog: Darrington White
Award Sponsored by: Hometown Pizza-Shane Swayne & Sally McDaniel

Reserve Champion Market Hog: Mary Sonner
Award Sponsored by: Crum Farm Supply – John & Jerry Crum

Outstanding Market Swine Exhibitors

Outstanding Market Swine Exhibitor, Junior – Karlie Kennedy
Outstanding Market Swine Exhibitor, Intermediate – Andrew Brand
Outstanding Market Swine Exhibitor, Senior – Taylor Hesler
Overall Outstanding Market Hog Exhibitor – Andrew Brand

Awards for Swine Outstanding Market Exhibitors were sponsored by: Tom & Judy Hawkins, Semple Service Center LLC, Commac Foods/Cruisers Diner and Shupert Tire Service.

Swine Breeding Show Winners:

Grand Champion Breeding Swine: Mary Sonner

Reserve Champion Breeding Swine: Zach Drummond

Awards for these winners were sponsored by: In It To Win It Genetics-Justin Ross and West Fork Wonders 4-H Club.

JUNIOR FAIR DAIRY GOAT SHOW COMPETITION

The Adams County Junior Fair Dairy Goat Showmanship competition was held on Tuesday, July 12 at 2 p.m. in the Youth Show Arena. The Dairy Goat Show followed the showmanship competition.  The winners of the showmanship competition were as follows:

Dairy Goat Showmanship: Ryan Shoemaker

Award for this class was sponsored by: Kimmerly’s Animal & Crop Farm

Dairy Goat Show Winners:

Best of Show Dairy Goat: Karrie Streber

Award was sponsored by United Dairy Farmers

Reserve Best of Show Dairy Goat: Ryan Shoemaker

Award was sponsored by David, Lisa, Megan & Morgan Brown

WEDNESDAY, JULY 13

CROP & SHOP JUDGING

The Crop Judging was held Wednesday, July 13th at 8:00 a.m. The winners from the Crop Judging competition were:

Junior Champion Tobacco – Anna Armstrong
Senior Champion Tobacco – Nolan Newman
Overall Grand Champion Tobacco – Nolan Newman
Senior Grand Champion Corn Exhibit – A. J. Cluxton
Overall Grand Champion Corn Exhibit – A. J. Cluxton
Junior Grand Champion Soybean Exhibit – Preston Sparks
Senior Grand Champion Soybean Exhibit – Aden Newman
Overall Grand Champion Soybean Exhibit – Aden Newman
Junior Grand Champion Hay Exhibit – Preston Sparks
Senior Grand Champion Hay Exhibit – A. J. Cluxton
Overall Grand Champion Hay Exhibit – A. J. Cluxton
Senior Grand Champion Small Grain Exhibit – Nolan Newman
Overall Grand Champion Small Grain Exhibit – Nolan Newman

Awards for Crop Show winners were sponsored by: Adams County Junior Fair Board, Frisch’s Big Boy, Donnie & Sherry Swayne & Family, Ripley Federal Savings Bank, Boy Scout Troop 266 – Peebles, OH, Community Fuels, John Cluxton, Anita Baker, Day Machining – John W. Day, Peebles Monument Company, Steve’s Realty, RHK Motors – Rodney Kersey, Jimmy & Tiffany McAdams, Lewis Farm – Tim Lewis & Sons and Semple Service Center, LLC.

Crop Show Premiums, in lieu of Sale participation, were sponsored by: Rhonemus Family Farms, Adams County Farm Bureau, Raines Farms, Bio Gene Company, RM Armstrong Crop Insurance LLC, Adams Rural Electric, Nathan and Sherry Cluxton, Stephen Caraway and Sparks Farms.

The Shop Judging was held on Wednesday July 15th at 8:00 a.m. The Shop Judging winners were:

Best 4-H Woodworking Project:  Cassidy Price
Best of Show Metal Shop: Molly Bauman

Awards for Shop Judging winners were sponsored by: 1st Stop/Cantrell Oil, Geeslin’s West Fork Acres and Blue Creek General Store.

JUNIOR FAIR SWINE SHOWMANSHIP COMPETITION

The Junior Fair Swine Showmanship Show was held Wednesday, July 15th at 9:00 a.m.

Swine Showmanship Winners:

Swine Breeding Showmanship: Stephanie Osman
Junior Division: Karlie Kennedy
Intermediate Division: Fulton Kennedy
Senior Division: William Brannock
Swine Showman of Showmen: William Brannock

Awards for these classes were sponsored by: Crum Farm Supply, In It to Win It Genetics, Cherry Fork Supply & Winchester Ag Service, West Mowing & Snow Removal and Hometown Pizza-Shane Swayne & Sally McDaniel.

JUNIOR FAIR POULTRY SHOW

The Junior Fair Poultry Show was held Wednesday, July 13th at 8:30 a.m.

Commercial Meat-Type Chicken Show Class Winners were:

Class 1: Ethan Taylor
Class 2: Stephanie Cate
Class 3: Josie Myers
Class 4: Zoe Arnold
Class 5: Layne Williams
Class 6: Michael Gill

Awards for these classes were sponsored by: Adams County 4-H Small Animal Committee, Adams County Regional Medical Center, In Memory of Les & Mary Lorenz, Lewis Farm-Tim Lewis & Sons and Miley Family.

Grand Champion Meat-Type Chickens: Michael Gill
            Award donated by: Lloyd Farms-Josh & Terry Lloyd

Reserve Champion Meat-Type Chickens: Zoe Arnold
            Award donated by: Adams County Junior Fair Board

Commercial Meat-Type Ducks Class Winners were:

Class 1: Shannon Runyan
Class 2: Shannon Runyan
Class 3: Jade Rust
Class 4: Kelsey Boldman

Awards for these classes were sponsored by: Ike & Nancy Miley, FCS Dairy, The Fantastic 4-H’ers and Adams County 4-H Small Animal Committee.

Grand Champion Meat Duck: Kelsey Boldman
            Award donated by: Southern Ohio Medical Center

Reserve Champion Meat Duck: Jade Rust
            Award donated by: Baldwin Contracting

Commercial Meat-Type Turkeys Class Winners were:

Class 1: Matthew Hughes

Awards for this class was sponsored by: Adams County Regional Medical Center

Grand Champion Meat Turkey: Matthew Hughes
            Award donated by Adams County 4-H Small Animal Committee

Fancy Poultry Class Winners were:

Large Chickens-American: Wesley Hayslip
Bantam Chickens-Rose Comb Clean leg: Josie Wickerham

Champion Fancy Poultry: Wesley Hayslip
            Award donated by: Yates Brother’s Pulling Team

Production Chickens (Laying Type) Class Winners were:

Pullets-Kody Patrick
Laying Hens-Wesley Hayslip

Champion Production Poultry: West Hayslip
            Award donated by: Ripley Federal Savings Bank

Water Fowl, Fancy Ducks & Geese Class Winner: Wyatt Patrick

Champion Water Fowl: Wyatt Patrick
            Award donated by: Poplar Ridge Rabbitry and Game Birds

Miscellaneous Birds Class Winner: Wesley Hayslip

Champion Miscellaneous Bird: Wesley Hayslip
            Award donated by: Adams County Junior Fair Board

Showmanship Winners:

Fancy & Production Chickens Showmanship, Senior Division: Wesley Hayslip
Fancy & Production Chickens Showmanship, Intermediate Division: Aaron Cate
Meat-Type Chickens Showmanship, Senior Division: Michael Gill
Meat-Type Chickens Showmanship, Intermediate Division: Lizzie Gill
Meat-Type Chickens Showmanship, Junior Division: Olivia Dotson
Turkey Showmanship: Matthew Hughes
Duck Showmanship: Shannon Runyan
Poultry Showman of Showmen: Michael Gill

Awards for Poultry Showmanship winners were sponsored by: Roger Rhonemus Family, Adams County Junior Fair Board, David Simpkins Family, Tadlock Trailer Sales and Peebles Monument Company.

Outstanding Market Poultry Exhibitors:

Outstanding Market Poultry Exhibitor, Junior – Tori Staggs
Outstanding Market Poultry Exhibitor, Intermediate – Lizzie Gill
Outstanding Market Poultry Exhibitor, Senior – Shannon Runyan
Overall Outstanding Market Poultry Exhibitor – Shannon Runyan

Poultry Outstanding Market Exhibitor awards were sponsored by: Adams County Junior Fair Board, W/C Milling LLC and Seaman Farm Garden and Pet Center, Larry and Darlene Anderson and In Memory of Phil Swayne.

JUNIOR FAIR MARKET GOAT COMPETITION

The Adams County Junior Fair Market Goat show started with the Showmanship competition which was held on Wednesday, July 13 at 5 p.m. in the Youth Show Arena. The Market Goat Show immediately followed Showmanship. 

The winners for showmanship were as follows:

Goat Showmanship Winners:

Meat Goat Showmanship, Senior Division: Noah Anderson
Meat Goat Showmanship, Intermediate Division: Megan Black
Meat Goat Showmanship, Junior Divison: Makenna Michael
Meat Goat Breeding Showmanship Division: Kristin Grooms
Goat Showman of Showmen: Noah Anderson

Awards for these classes were sponsored by: Justin Ross, Sonner’s Barber Shop-Gary & Marty Sonner, Budget Boutique-Monja Kingsolver, Geeslin’s West Fork Acres and Adams County Junior Fair Board.

Meat Doe Breeding Show Winners:

Champion Meat Goat Junior Doe: Aly Simpson
Reserve Champion Meat Goat Junior Doe: Kristin Grooms
Champion Meat Goat Senior Doe: Brody Hazelbaker
Reserve Champion Meat Goat Senior Doe: Alexandria Clark
Grand Champion Meat Goat Dam & Daughter: Kyler Washburn
Reserve Champion Meat Goat Dam & Daughter: Kasidee Washburn
Overall Grand Champion Meat Goat Doe: Aly Simpson
Overall Reserve Champion Meat Goat Doe: Brody Hazelbaker

Awards for these classes were sponsored by: Adams County Regional Medical Center, Unity Farmers 4-H Club, Adams County Junior Fair Board, The Insurance Exchange, Adams County Churches of Christ, Justin Ross, Aaron McCann, and A.S.E. Boer Goats The Holbrook Family.

Market Goat Show Winners:

The Adams County Junior Fair Market Goat Show was held on Wednesday, July 13h.  The class winners in the Market Goat show were:

Dairy Wether Division:

  Champion Dairy Wether: Josephy Kimmerly
  Reserve Champion Dairy Wether: Karrie Streber

Meat Goat Division:

Class 1 – Alyson Simpson
Class 2 – Abigail Gast
Class 3 – Mackenzie Bickett
Class 4 – Brooklynn Tolle
Class 5 – Noah Anderson
Class 6 – Makenna Michael
Class 7 – Noah Anderson
Class 8 – Abigail Gast
Class 9 – Alexandria Clark
Class 10 – Lucy Kersey
Class 11 – Megan Black
Class 12 – Lee Hesler


Awards for Market Goat class winners were sponsored by: Budget Boutique – Monja Kingsolver, Donnie & Sherry Swayne & Family, The Goon Family, Kimmerly’s Animal & Crop Farm, Hilltop Event Center, Theron & Evelyn Shoemaker, McCormick Farms – Bill & Marsha McCormick, Nick Anderson Family, Bess Construction-Rick Jones, Randy & Linda Louiso and Lafferty Funeral Home.

Meat Goat Division winners:

Light Weight Champion – Brooklynn Tolle
Reserve Champion – Abigail Gast
Medium Weight Champion – Abigail Gast
Reserve Champion – Noah Anderson
Heavy Weight Champion – Megan Black
Reserve Champion – Noah Anderson
Champion Dairy Wether – Joseph Kimmerly
Reserve Champion Dairy Wether – Karrie Streber

Awards for these classes were sponsored by: Kimmerly’s Animal & Crop Farm, In Memory of Paul Yates, Phillip & Carma Shoemaker, Moore Club Lambs – Chris & Ashlee Moore, Singleton Trucking – Harry Singleton Junior, Adams Rural Electric, Adams County Junior Fair Board and Trestleview Farm – Burl Holbrook Family.

Grand Champion Market Goat: Megan Black
            Award sponsored by: West Mowing & Snow Removal

Reserve Champion Market Goat: Abigail Gast
           Award sponsored by: Phillip & Carma Shoemaker

Production Champion Market Goat: Deanna Caraway
          Award sponsored by: Justin Ross

Outstanding Market Goat Exhibitor

Outstanding Market Goat Exhibitor, Junior – McKenna Michael
Outstanding Market Goat Exhibitor, Intermediate – Megan Black
Outstanding Market Goat Exhibitor, Senior – Alexandria Clark
Overall Outstanding Market Goat Exhibitor – Alexandria Clark

Outstanding Goat Market Exhibitor awards were sponsored by: First State Bank, Paul Wheeler Family, Long John Silver’s and Bill & Nancy Shelby.

THURSDAY, JULY 14

JUNIOR FAIR BEEF SHOW

The Adams County Junior Fair Beef Showmanship, Breeding, Feeder Calf, & Steer shows were held on Thursday, July 14th with Beef Showmanship starting at 10 a.m.

Beef Showmanship Winners:

Market Beef Showmanship, Senior Division: Noah Ward
Market Beef Showmanship, Intermediate Division: Tanner Shipley
Market Beef Showmanship, Junior Division Karlie Kennedy
Beef Breeding Showmanship: Hunter Harris

Feeder Calf Showmanship, Senior Division: Madelin Shipley
Feeder Calf Showmanship, Intermediate Division: Wylie Shipley
Feeder Calf Showmanship, Junior Division: Hunter Brown
Beef Showman of Showmen winner: Hunter Harris

Awards for these classes were sponsored by: Blake’s Pharmacy, Cherry Fork Farm Supply and Winchester Ag, Jimmy & Tiffany McAdams, John Paul & Crystal Jones, Khrisdee & Wyatt Ernst, Adams County Junior Fair Board, Kennedy Farms and County Line Farms-Craig & Jennifer Black.

Beef Breeding Show Winners:

The Beef Breeding Show was held on Thursday, July 0114th at 10:00 a.m.

Overall Grand Champion Beef Breeding: Dalton Kennedy
       Award sponsored by: Southern Ohio Medical Center

Overall Reserve Champion Beef Breeding: Colton Hesler
       Award sponsored by: 1st Stop/Cantrell Oil

Feeder Calf Show Winners:

The Adams County Junior Fair Feeder Calf Show was held on Thursday, July 14th at 4:00 p.m. 

Dairy Steer Feeder Calf Division:

Grand Champion Dairy Feeder Calf:  Chase McDonald
This award was sponsored by: Adams County EMS

Reserve Champion Dairy Feeder Calf: Veronica Day
This award was sponsored by Jeff & Carla Brown

Heifer Feeder Calf Division:

The Heifer Feeder Calf show was divided into three weight groups, with several classes per group. Class winners were:

Class 1: Alyson Simpson
Class 2: Taylor Martin
Class 3: Colton Hesler
Class 4: Cayden Hesler
Class 5: Wylie Shipley
Class 6: Kelsey Cornette

Awards for these classes were sponsored by:  Jim & Carolyn Work, Adams County Cattlemen’s Association, Cluxton Cattle – Nathan & Sherry Cluxton Family, In Memory of Emily Knauff, Adams County Junior Fair Board and Richard & Valerie Swayne & Family.

The weight group winners of the Heifer Feeder Calf show were:

Group One Champion Heifer Feeder Calf – Taylor Martin
Group One Reserve Champion Heifer Feeder Calf – Aly Simpson
Group Two Champion Heifer Feeder Calf – Cayden Hesler
Group Two Reserve Champion Heifer Feeder Calf – Colton Hesler
Group Three Champion Heifer Feeder Calf – Kelsey Cornette
Group Three Reserve Champion Heifer Feeder Calf – Wylie Shipley
Grand Champion Beef Heifer Feeder Calf – Kelsey Cornette
Reserve Champion Beef Heifer Feeder Calf – Cayden Hesler

Awards for these division winners were sponsored by: In Memory of Carl Hazelbaker, Adams County Junior Fair Board, Tim & Barbie Shipley & Family and Kenny & Judith McCann.

Grand Champion Heifer Feeder Calf: Kelsey Cornette
       Award was sponsored In Memory of Steve Tomlin

Reserve Champion Heifer Feeder Calf: Cayden Hesler
       Award was sponsored by Showcase Cattle Company

Beef Steer Feeder Calf Division:

The Beef Steer Feeder Calf show was divided into three weight groups, with several classes per group. Class winners were:

Class 8: Kendall Hitchcock
Class 9: Hunter Brown
Class 10: Madelin Shipley
Class 11: Lindsey Taylor
Class 12: Taylor Martin
Class 13: Darrington White
Class 14: Dillon Ragan

Awards for these classes were sponsored by: Showcase Cattle Company, Adams County Junior Fair Board, W/C Milling, LLC & Seaman Farm Garden & Pet Center, John Newman and Jeremy & Amy Simpson.

The weight group winners of the Beef Steer Feeder Calf show were:

Division One Champion Beef Steer Feeder Calf – Hunter Brown
Division One Reserve Champion Beef Steer Feeder Calf – Kendall Hitchcock
Division Two Champion Beef Steer Feeder Calf – Taylor Martin
Division Two Reserve Champion Beef Steer Feeder Calf – Madelin Shipley
Division Three Champion Beef Steer Feeder Calf – Darrington White
Division Three Reserve Champion Beef Steer Feeder Calf – Dillon Ragan

Awards were sponsored for the Division winners by: In Memory of Steve Tomlin, Khrisdee & Wyatt Ernst, Adams County Junior Fair Board and Turkey Run Angus Farms – Kent Bauman Family.

Grand Champion Beef Steer Feeder Calf: Hunter Brown
       Award sponsored In Memory of Steve Tomlin

Reserve Champion Steer Feeder Calf: Taylor Martin
       Award sponsored by Showcase Cattle Company

Market Beef Show Winners:

The Adams County Junior Fair Market Beef Show was held on Thursday, July 16th at 6:00 p.m. 

Division One
Market Heifer

Class 1 – Brooklyn Newman

Division Two
Lightweight

Class 3 – Zander Drummond
Class 4 – Trey Davis

Division Two
Mediumweight

Class 5 – Dalton Kennedy
Class 6 – Tanner Shipley

Division Two
Heavyweight

Class 7 – Jordan Crum
Class 8 – Tanner Shipley

Awards for these classes were sponsored by: In Memory of James Hazelbaker, Adams County Junior Fair Board, In Memory of Richard Rhoads, In Memory of Treber Bennington, Kirker Insurance, West Mowing & Snow Removal and Yates Trucking – Rick & Carlotta Yates.

Division One Champion Market Heifer: Brooke Newman
            Award donated by Hazelbaker Insurance

Division One Reserve Champion Market Heifer: Taylor Newman
            Award donated by Dinsmore Farm & Fleet

Division Two Champion Lightweight Steer: Trey Davis
            Award donated by Peebles Monument Company

Division Two Reserve Champion Lightweight Steer: Zander Drummond
            Award donated by Jim Drummond Family Farms

Division Two Champion Mediumweight Steer: Tanner Shipley
            Award donated by Bailey Animal Hospital

Division Two Reserve Champion Mediumweight Steer: Heath Unger
            Award donated by West Mowing & Snow Removal

Division Two Champion Heavyweight Steer: Tanner Shipley
            Award donated by County Line Farms-Craig & Jennifer Black

Division Two Reserve Champion Heavyweight Steer: Jordan Crum
            Award donated by West Union Electric & Plumbing Supply

Grand Champion Market Beef: Tanner Shipley
            Award donated by Adams County Beef & More 4-H Club

Reserve Champion Market Beef: Jordan Crum
            Award donated by Cluxton Cattle, Nathan & Sherry Cluxton Family

Production Champion Market Beef: Aden Newman
       Award sponsored by Peebles Monument Company

Outstanding Market Beef Exhibitor

Outstanding Market Beef Exhibitor, Junior: Karlie Kennedy
Outstanding Market Beef Exhibitor, Intermediate: Tanner Shipley
Outstanding Market Beef Exhibitor, Senior: Robbie McCormick
Overall Outstanding Market Beef Exhibitor: Tanner Shipley

Outstanding Market Feeder Calf Exhibitor

Outstanding Market Feeder Calf Exhibitor, Junior: Luvinnia Rhoads
Outstanding Market Feeder Calf Exhibitor, Intermediate: Wylie Shipley
Outstanding Market Feeder Calf Exhibitor, Senior: Taylor Martin
Overall Outstanding Market Feeder Calf Exhibitor: Taylor Martin

Market Beef and Feeder Calf Outstanding Market Exhibitor awards were sponsored by: J. Davis Backhoe Service, Bailey Animal Hospital, Kenny & Judith McCann, Craig & Jennifer Black & family, Adams County Regional Medical Center, Holsinger’s Monument & Custom Rock Engraving, West Mowing & Snow Removal and Adams County Shawnee Family Health Center.

4-H PLEDGE CONTEST

The 4-H Pledge Contest was held on Thursday, July 14th at 11 a.m.

The winners were:

1st Place: Makinlee Stevenson – Climbing Clever Cloverbuds
2nd Place: Zoey Fuchs – Green Hustlers
3rd Place: Kylie Schumacher – Buckeye Barn Busters

Winners received rosettes and 4-H trophies sponsored by the Adams County 4-H Advisory Committee. First and second place presenters will be asked to lead the pledges at the annual 4-H Recognition and Awards program this fall.

FRIDAY, JULY 15

JUNIOR FAIR DAIRY SHOW

The Adams County Junior Fair Dairy Show was held on Friday, July 15th at 9:00 a.m. 

Dairy Showmanship Winners;

Dairy Showmanship, Senior Division: Lee Hesler
Dairy Showmanship, Intermediate Division: Seth Vogel
Dairy Showmanship, Junior Division: Madison Hesler
Dairy Showman of Showmen: Lee Hesler

Awards for Dairy Showmanship winners were sponsored by: Nitty Gritty 4-H Club, Shreffler’s Backhoe Dozing & Hauling, Double M & M Farm – Bev Mathias, and Dairy Farmers of America.

Dairy Show Winners:

Junior Champions of each breed are as follows:

Holstein Junior Champion: Chase McDonald
Holstein Reserve Junior Champion: Leah Dryden
Jersey Junior Champion: Lee Hesler
Jersey Reserve Junior Champion: Collin Hesler
Milking Shorthorn Junior Champion: Noah Anderson
Milking Shorthorn Reserve Junior Champion: Noah Anderson

Awards for these winners were donated by: Cherry Fork Farm Supply, Fannin’s Custom Spreading, McDonald Dairy, Yates Farms - Rick & Carlotta Yates, District 13 Jersey Breeders and Winchester Ag Service.

Junior Champion Overall Breeds: Lee Hesler
            Award donated by Dustin Hesler Family

Senior Champions of each breed are as follows:

Jersey Senior Champion: Lee Hesler
Jersey Reserve Senior Champion: Maddie Hesler
Milking Shorthorn Senior Champion: Noah Anderson
Milking Shorthorn Reserve Senior Champion: Noah Anderson

Awards for these winners were donated by: District 13 Jersey Breeders, Bobby Johnson & Ben Travis Milk Hauling, Cherry Fork Farm Supply, and Winchester Ag Service.

Grand Champion (Includes Junior and Senior Champions from each breed)

Grand Champion Jersey: Lee Hesler
            Award donated by Kiser Farms, Winchester OH

Grand Champion Milking Shorthorn: Noah Anderson
            Award donated by Dale Smiley Family

Overall Grand Champion Dairy Breeds: Lee Hesler
            Award sponsored by: Leon Hesler Family

Overall Reserve Champion Dairy Breeds: Noah Anderson
             Award sponsored by: United Dairy Farmers

Outstanding Dairy Exhibitor

Lee Hesler

Award Sponsors for the Outstanding Dairy Exhibitor: S & G Pizza, In Memory of Leon Hesler, Merchants National Bank and National Cooperative Bank NA and RM Armstrong Crop Insurance LLC.

2016 JUNIOR FAIR BAKING CONTEST - The Junior Fair Baking Contest was held on Friday, July 15th at 9:00 a.m., and awards were handed out at 1p.m. Winners for the Baking Contest included:

Junior Cookies:

1st – Sierra Centers
2nd – Makinlee Stevenson
3rd – Haley Butcher
4th – Lucy Gabbert
5th – Kody Hamilton

Junior Quick Bread:

1st – Alexa Rowe
2nd – Jaylynn Collett
3rd – Gracie Rutledge
4th – Boston Crawford
5th – Wyatt Applegate

Junior Basic Cake:

1st – Madison Hesler
2nd – Wyatt Cluxton
3rd – Ava Kingsley
4th – Kaitlyn Fulton
5th – Ava Cole

Senior Pie:

1st – Kelsea Hamilton
2nd – Grace Fraley
3rd – Cherith Bell
4th – Grace Cole
5th – Brooklyn Cluxton

Senior Yeast Bread:

1st – India Bradford
2nd – Haley Porterfield
3rd – Katlyn Porter
4th – William Taylor

Senior Specialty Cake:

1st – Mackenzie Edmisten
2nd – Sydney Collett
3rd – Cassidy Freeman
4th – Edward Humphrey

2016 SKILLATHON RESULTS

BEEF

Junior Division

Placing

First Name

Last Name

1

Luvinnia

Rhoads

2

McKarlee

Cooper

3

Karlie

Kennedy

4

Brooke

Newman

5

Cayden

Hesler

Intermediate Division

Placing

First Name

Last Name

1

Alyssa

Mays

1

Austin

McCormick

1

Tanner

Shipley

4

Fulton

Kennedy

5

Alyson

Simpson

Senior Division

Placing

First Name

Last Name

1

Robbie

McCormick

2

A.J.

Cluxton

3

Taylor

Martin

4

Whitney

Bauman

5

Dalton

Black

DAIRY

Junior Division

Placing

First Name

Last Name

1

Madison

Hesler

2

Kyzer

Fannin

 

 

 

 

 

Intermediate Division

Placing

First Name

Last Name

1

Seth

Vogel

2

Colton

Hesler

3

Marcy

Shupert

4

Chase

McDonald

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Senior Division

Placing

First Name

Last Name

1

Lee

Hesler

2

Duncan

Hesler

3

Noah

Anderson

4

Emma

Geeslin

5

George

Hesler

GOATS

Junior Division

Placing

First Name

Last Name

1

Luvinnia

Rhoads

2

Jessica

Moore

3

Marah

Roush

4

Gage

White

5

Annymae

Cluxton

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Intermediate Division

Placing

First Name

Last Name

1

Myla

Toole

2

Jacob

Davis

3

Alyson

Simpson

4

Megan

Black

5

Lizzie

Gill

Senior Division

Placing

First Name

Last Name

1

Mackenzie

Toole

2

Alexandria

Clark

3

Jennah

Wright

4

Maddie

Toole

5

Lee

Hesler

HORSE

Junior Division

Placing

First Name

Last Name

1

Shaye

Goon

2

Cory

Coday

3

Renea

Banks

4

Emma

Gayheart

5

Hunter

Kemp

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Intermediate Division

Placing

First Name

Last Name

1

Areena

Goon

2

Leah

Dionne

3

Hope

McCartney

4

Damian

Dionne

5

Ashleigh

Klickner

Senior Division

Placing

First Name

Last Name

1

Karlie

Harper

2

Emma

Chalker

3

Addison

Jackson

4

Gracie

Roades

5

C. J.

Smart

POULTRY

Junior Division

Placing

First Name

Last Name

1

Madison

Hesler

2

Ethan

Taylor

3

Gracelyn

Spires

4

Sierra

Centers

5

Zoie

Centers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Intermediate Division

Placing

First Name

Last Name

1

Lizzie

Gill

2

John

McIlwain

3

Madison

Humphrey

4

Alyssa

Mays

5

Ashtyn

Kell

Senior Division

Placing

First Name

Last Name

1

Brittany

Myers

2

Shannon

Runyan

3

Kenneth

Horsley

4

Jace

Howard

5

Michael

Gill

RABBIT

Junior Division

Placing

First Name

Last Name

 

 

1

Lila

Doss

2

Kylie

Schumacher

3

Tori

Staggs

4

Jessica

Moore

5

Cory

Coday

Intermediate Division

Placing

First Name

Last Name

1

Carrington

McGlothin

2

Liberty

Meyer

3

Wade

Shelton

4

Erin

Simpkins

5

Makayla

Lynch

Senior Division

Placing

First Name

Last Name

1

Alaina

Harover

2

Madison

Welch

3

Madison

Siders

4

Haylee

Johnson

5

Austin

Lloyd

SHEEP

Junior Division

Placing

First Name

Last Name

 

 

1

Cody

Hesler

2

Cayden

Hesler

3

Airyonna

Newman

4

Kenlie

Jones

5

Christopher

Young

Intermediate Division

Placing

First Name

Last Name

1

Seth

Vogel

2

Braylie

Jones

3

Hope

Hofer

4

Colton

Hesler

5

Coleman

Hofer

Senior Division

Placing

First Name

Last Name

1

Molly

Bauman

2

Whitney

Bauman

3

Laney

Hesler

4

Emma

Geeslin

5

Lee

Hesler

SWINE

Junior Division

Placing

First Name

Last Name

 

 

1

Codie

Vogler

2

Alanna

Mays

3

MaRhea

Unger

4

Karlie

Kennedy

5

Harlee

Brand

Intermediate Division

Placing

First Name

Last Name

1

Andrew

Brand

2

Alyssa

Mays

3

Mary

Sonner

4

Jadyn

Wright

5

Whitney

Hill

Senior Division

Placing

First Name

Last Name

1

McKayla

Raines

2

Taylor

Hesler

3

Adison

Wright

4

Rebecca

Sonner

5

Zachary

Drummond

Awards for Skillathon winners were sponsored by:

West Union Electric & Plumbing, KFC/Taco Bell, Paul Wheeler Family, David Gifford-Adams County Auditor, Richard & Valerie Swayne, Peebles Life Squad, Buckeye Barn Busters 4-H Club, Hazelbaker Photography, LLC., Jeffrey Newman, CPA, Fannin’s Custom Spreading, In Memory of Phil Swayne, Paul Wheeler Family, Adams County Junior Fair Board, The Goon Family, Lloyd Farms-Josh & Terry Lloyd, Brier Ridge Seed-Jimmy McAdams Junior, Ronnie Shupert Family, Unity Farmers 4-H Club, Adams County Cattlemen’s Association, Bill and Jane Hesler Family, John Newman and D&J Charolais Farm.

SHOWMANSHIP SWEEPSTAKES CHAMPION

The Showmanship Sweepstakes Competition was held on Friday, July 15th at 9:00 pm. The Showman of Showmen from each of the eight species competed, each showing dairy cattle, beef cattle, goats, sheep, swine, poultry, horses, and rabbits. They earned points for their placing in each species.

The Sweepstakes winner was: Lee Hesler
The award was sponsored by the C. E. Paul Memorial Fund.

NON-LIVESTOCK PROJECT AWARD WINNERS:

Non-Livestock Project Awards were presented on Wednesday, July 13, at 2:00 PM during an Awards Ceremony.

4-H Style Revue Awards

The 4-H Style Revue was held in the Senior Fair Administration Building on Monday, July 13. Awards were presented on Wednesday. The competition in this event is based upon posture and poise, smile and enthusiasm, fashion, and fit of the garment. 

Intermediate Division (11‑13 years of age)

1st – Alexa Rowe
2nd – Wylie Shipley
3rd – Grace Creamer

Junior Division (8‑10 years of age)

1st – Airyonna Newman
2nd – Emma Griffin
3rd – Annymae Cluxton

Overall Outstanding Clothing Project Awards:

Intermediate Division: Alexa Rowe
Junior Divison: Airyonna Newman

Awards for these winners were sponsored by: National Bank of Adams County, Carolyn Belczyk, Marlene Potts & Marie, Kelsea & Kody Hamilton, Linda Worley and Peebles Girl Scout Troop 1057.

Food & Nutrition Skillathon Winners:

Senior Division:

1st – Katlyn Porter
2nd – India Bradford
3rd – Molly Bauman

Intermediate Division:

1st – Grace Cole
2nd – Hailey Butcher
3rd – Cassidy Freeman

Junior Division:

1st (tie) – Dexter Beam & Kendall Hitchcock
3rd – Emma Griffin

Food and Nutrition awards for were sponsored by: Adams Rural Electric

Overall Outstanding Food Project Award Winners:

Senior Division: Kaitlyn Porter
Intermediate Division: Grace Cole
Junior Division: Dexter Beam

The Outstanding Food Project awards were sponsored by: Hesler Catering, West Union Electric & Plumbing and Price Pulling.

NON-LIVESTOCK PROJECT/ACTIVITY JUDGING RESULTS

Most non-livestock projects were judged at Pre-Fair Judging, held on June 28 at West Union High School. Members enrolled in these projects brought their completed project books and an exhibit or display to the judging and participated in a face-to-face interview with a judge. Pre-fair judging also serves to select Ohio State Fair non-livestock project qualifiers. From July 27 through August 4, many of the Adams County first and second place project winners will compete in similar face-to-face judging at the Ohio State Fair, competing for Outstanding of the Day rosettes and Clock Awards against youth from across Ohio.

First Name

Last Name

Placing

409 Sew Fun

 

Alexa

Rowe

1st

410 Fun with Clothes

 

Luvinnia

Rhoads

1st

413 Sundresses and Jumpers

Airyonna

Newman

1st

Annymae

Cluxton

2nd

418 Loungewear

 

Wylie

Shipley

1st

Emma

Griffin

2nd

430 Shopping Savvy

 

Elayna

Kingsolver

1st

Grace

Creamer

2nd

459 Let's Start Cooking

 

Kody

Hamilton

1st

Ryleigh

Collett

2nd

462 Yeast Breads on the Rise

Katlyn

Porter

1st

463 Sports Nutrition 2: Get Set!

Emma

Griffin

1st

Lauren

Grooms

2nd

467 You're the Chef

 

William

Taylor

1st

469 Global Gourmet

 

Molly

Bauman

1st

Cassidy

Freeman

2nd

472 Grill Master

 

India

Bradford

1st

474 Beyond the Grill

 

Grace

Fraley

1st

477 Party Planner

Haley

Butcher

1st

483 Sports Nutrition 1: On Your Mark

Dexter

Beam

1st

484 Snack Attack!

 

Kylie

Schumacher

1st

Zoie

Centers

2nd

487 Fast Break for Breakfast

Grace

Cole

1st

Jaylynn

Collett

2nd

135C Companion - Pet Goats

Chelsey

Kingsland

1st

173 Horseless Horse

 

Katrina

Boldman

1st

Harley

Silvia

2nd

201D You and Your Dog - Junior

Abby

Pollitt

1st

Gracey

Beckett-Kingsland

2nd

201D – You and Your Dog - Int

Cameron

Campbell

1st

201O Dog Obedience

 

Emma

Chalker

1st

Kyle

Buckamneer

2nd

215 Cavy Project and Record Book

Kenzie

Beckett-Kingsland

1st

216 Purr-fect Pals: Level 1

 

Kelsey

Boldman

1st

Kylie

Schumacher

1st

217 Climbing Up: Level 2

 

Carrington

McGlothin

1st

220 Pocket Pets Project

 

Lilly

Rogers

1st

Clayton

Clark

2nd

227 Pet Rabbit Project

 

Brennen

Allen

1st

Carrington

McGlothin

1st

351 Staying Healthy

 

Kiersten

Rowe

1st

352 Keeping Fit

 

Elijah

Siders

1st

352 Keeping Fit

 

Whitney

Bauman

1st

Conner

Campbell

2nd

365 Self Determined Project

Adam

Lynch

1st

365.11 Camp Counseling

 

Madison

Siders

1st

371 Club Leadership

 

Madison

Siders

1st

373 My Hands to Larger Service

Caleb

Palmer

1st

375 Leadership Road Trip: Where are You Going?

Madison

Siders

1st

Bonnie

Simpkins

2nd

377 Finding Your Voice: Public Speaking Made Easy

Bonnie

Simpkins

1st

Ethan

Thompson

2nd

442 Family History Treasure Hunt

Luvinnia

Rhoads

1st

445 Becoming Money Wise

 

Hunter

Rudd

1st

448 Teens on the Road to Financial Success

Molly

Bauman

1st

Andrew

Weeks

2nd

491 Adventures In Home Living

Houston

Adkins

1st

Madison

Taylor

2nd

405 The Laundry Project

 

Emilee

Davis

1st

Emma

Griffin

2nd

492 Cake Decorating – Senior, Advanced

Kelsea

Hamilton

1st

492 Cake Decorating – Junior, Beg

Christian

Shivener

1st

MaKinlee

Stevenson

2nd

496 My Favorite Things- Junior

Alexis

Palmer

1st

Brooklyn

Cluxton

1st

496 My Favorite Things- Senior

Dylan

Parks

2nd

499 You Can Quilt!

 

Alissa

McGovney

1st

500 Science Fun with Physics

Mason

Cox

1st

James

Smith

2nd

504 Electric Radio-Controlled Vehicles

Jacob

Miley

1st

527 Magic of Electricity: Level 1

Jacob

Kemp

1st

Dexter

Beam

2nd

493 Science Fun with Kitchen Chemistry

Ethan

Thompson

1st

Mason

Cox

2nd

244 From Airedales to Zebras

Ethan

Thompson

1st

246 On the Cutting Edge

Josie

Campbell

1st

Bryan

Davis

2nd

540 Not Just Knots

 

Kody

Hamilton

1st

541 Crank It Up: Level 1

 

Chase

Taylor

1st

584 Focus on Photography: Level 1

Ava

Cole

1st

Kelsea

Hamilton

2nd

585 Controlling the Image: Level 2

Sierra

Centers

1st

588 The Writer in You

 

Bonnie

Simpkins

1st

Haley

Butcher

2nd

592 Get Started in Art - Junior

Baylee

Bellamy

1st

Alexis

Phipps

2nd

592 Get Started in Art - Senior

Gracie

Roades

1st

Julia

Lykins

2nd

497 Scrapbooking: Senior, First Year

Kelsea

Hamilton

1st

497 Scrapbooking: Junior, First Year

Abby

Pollitt

1st

Kaitlyn

Davis

2nd

497 Scrapbooking: Junior, second Year

Mackenzie

Edmisten

1st

Olivia

Hall

2nd

611 Explore the Outdoors

 

Kaylee

Freeman

1st

Owen

McNeilan

2nd

621 Ohio Birds

 

Lucy

Gabbert

1st

Jonathan

Fraley

2nd

623 Fishing for the Beginner

Andrew

Freeman

1st

Elijah

Chalker

2nd

Sol

Beech-Turner

1st

Wyatt

Cluxton

2nd

630 Safe Use of Guns

 

Erin

Simpkins

1st

Mason

Groves

2nd

631 Basic Archery

 

Grant

Robertson

1st

Michael

McGovney

2nd

365 Self Determined, Natural Resources

Amber

Renchen

1st

Amber

Renchen

2nd

644 Teaming with Insects: Level 1

Cody

Hesler

1st

James

Smith

2nd

691 Grow Your Own Vegetables

Alexis

Phipps

1st

Makayla

McNeilan

2nd

750 Rifle Project - Senior

 

Delphia

Pitre

1st

750 Rifle Project - Junior

 

Mason

Groves

1st

Erin

Simpkins

2nd

751 Archery Project - Senior

Joseph

Kimmerly

1st

Amber

Renchen

2nd

751 Archery Project - Junior

Areena

Goon

1st

Leah

Dionne

2nd

752 Shotgun Project - Senior

Logan

Hayslip

1st

752 Shotgun Project - Junior

Chase

McDonald

1st

Daulton

McDonald

2nd

91 Discovering 4-H

 

Gavin

Hamilton

1st

ADAMS COUNTY JUNIOR FAIR HORSE SHOWS

Tuesday, July 12, 2016 – 9:00 a.m – Back Arena

Class 1 – Ashleigh Klickner
Class 2 – Taylor Hall
Class 3 – Shaun Gould
Class 4 – Ava Crouse
Class 6 – Gracie Roades
Class 7 – Maleia Eldridge
Class 10 – Noah Roades
Class 11 – Bella Paul
Class 12 – Victoria Shriver
Class 13 – Addi Jackson
Class 14 – Dakota Crothers
Class 15 – Aden Weeks
Class 16 – Gracie Roades
Class 17 – Damian Dionne
Class 18 – Emma Chalker
Class 19 – Victoria Shriver
Class 20 – Nicholas Fisher
Class 21 – Emma Chalker
Class 22 – Nicholas Fisher
Class 23 – Emma Chalker
Class 24 – Maleia Eldridge

Awards for the winners of the Tuesday morning Horse Show were sponsored by: National Bank of Adams County, Richmond Insurance Agency, Huntley Auto Supply, Kevin and Jane Smart & Family, Barry McFarland Dealer Group, Adams County Horseman’s Association, In Memory of Mabel Smalley, West Union FFA, Knechtly Boarding Farms, Kimmerly’s Animal & Crop Farm, Teresa Shriver, Huntley Auto Supply, W/C Milling, LLC & Seaman Farm Garden & Pet Center, Donnie McCarty Family, Adams County Junior Fair Board, Lloyds Excavating LLC, National Bank of Adams County, Crum Farm Supply—John & Jerry Crum, Quiverheart Farms—Dave & Kim Baker, Stirrin’ Up Dust 4-H Club, Saddle Ridge Stables—Rusty Williams and Adams County Horseman’s Association.

Tuesday Evening Show, July 12, 2016 – 6:00 p.m. – Center Ring

Class 25 – Dakota Crothers
Class 26 – Kenton Gray
Class 28 – Gracie Roades
Class 29 – Douglas Harper
Class 30 – Justin Franklin
Class 31 – Leah Dionne
Class 32 – Damian Dionne
Class 33 – Taylor Hall
Class 35 – Damian Dionne
Class 38 – Baylie Clough
Class 39 – Victoria Shriver
Class 40 – Justin Franklin
Class 41 – Emma Chalker
Class 42 – Alex Garman & Bailey Clough
Class 43 – Douglas Harper
Class 44 – Shaun Gould
Class 45 – Areena Goon
Class 46 – Alex Garman & Baylie Clough

Awards for the winners of the Tuesday evening Horse Show were sponsored by: In Memory of Kelley Darby –Steve & Nancy Darby, Adams County 4-H Horse Committee, In Memory of Kelley Darby –Lynn, Julie, Andrew & Aden Weeks, Darby & Weeks’ Families, Tri-State Installation, Holsinger’s Monument & Custom Rock Engraving, TIJOAS Stables, Fannin’s Custom Spreading, Done Right Sealcoating, Reaves Concession, Gary McDowell, McDowell Farms, Roades Crossing – Jeff Roades, Pro-Tech Manufacturing – Jeff Roades, The Lafferty Loft, Adams County Horseman’s Association, The Matt Baker Memorial Horse Show and Hannah Rideout

Wednesday, July 13th, 2016 – 4:00 p.m. – Back Arena

Groom and Clean Contest

Junior Division: Areena Goon, Shaye Goon, Victoria Shriver
Senior Division: Justin Franklin, Ryanna Shearer, Bethany Swedberg

Awards for the winners of the Wednesday Groom and Clean Contest were sponsored by: Gray’s Trucking and Farm and Price Pulling Team

Thursday, July 14, 2016 – 9:00 a.m. – Back Arena

Class 49 – Gracie Roades
Class 50 – Gracie Roades
Class 51 – Gracie Roades
Class 52 – Gracie Roades
Class 53 – Baylie Clough
Class 55 –Seth Oldfield
Class 56 – Gracie Roades
Class 57 – Eshell Gould
Class 60 – Gracie Roades
Class 61 – Emma Chalker
Class 62 – Baylie Clough
Class 64 – Seth Oldfield
Class 65 – Annah Obershlake
Class 67 – Ryanna Shearer
Class 69 -- C.J. Smart
Class 70 -- Kenton Gray
Class 71 – Dakota Crothers
Class 72 – Victoria Shriver
Class 73 – Emma Chalker
Class 74 – Hunter Kemp
Class 76 – Baylie Clough
Class 77 – Kenton Gray
Class 78—Dakota Crothers
Class 79 – Aden Weeks
Class 80 – Emma Gayheart

Awards for the winners of the Thursday Horse Show were sponsored by: Sam & Sarah Hayslip, Quiverheart Farms—Dave & Kim Baker, Adams County Junior Fair Board, Barry McFarland Dealer Group, Edie Schwamberger, Kaylan & Kennedi Dotson, Win-Crest Farm Rick & Jennifer Taylor & family, Gary McDowell—McDowell Farms, Sara Pomeroy & Jan and Andy Davenport, Lawshe Shadow Riders, Big Grass Farm Designs, Adams County Horseman’s Association, The Fantastic 4-H’ers, Shearer Family Quarter Horses, Adams County Junior Fair Board, Darby & Weeks Families, In Memory of Bev Siders, Dinsmore Farm & Fleet, Anita Baker, In Memory of Kelley Darby, Huntley Auto Supply, Pioneer Timber Framing, Richmond Insurance Agency, Schmitz-Tech, In Memory of Emily Knauff and Bess Construction-Rick Jones.

Friday, July 15, 2016 – 9:00 a.m. – Back Arena

Class 81 – Nicholas Fisher
Class 82 – Victoria Shriver
Class 83 – Shaye Goon
Class 84 – Seth Oldfield
Class 85 – Nicholas Fisher
Class 86 – Damion Dionne
Class 87 – Kaylan Dotson
Class 88 – Victoria Shriver
Class 89 – Shaun Gould
Class 90 – Maleia Eldridge
Class 91 – Nicholas Fisher
Class 92 – Victoria Shriver
Class 93 – Shaye Goon
Class 94 – Seth Oldfield
Class 95 – Nicholas Fisher
Class 96 – Victoria Shriver
Class 97 – Shaye Goon
Class 98 – Seth Oldfield
Class 99 – Nicholas Fisher
Class 100 – Victoria Shriver
Class 101 – Shaye Goon
Class 102 – Seth Oldfield
Class 104 – Dakota Crothers
Class 105 – Maleia Eldridge
Class 106 – Karrie Streber

Awards for the winners of the Friday Horse Show were sponsored by: Bess Construction – Rick Jones, Edie Schwamberger, Farmer’s Mutual Insurance County, National Bank of Adams County, West Union Flower Shop, Teresa Shriver, Franklin Twp. Fire Dept., The Informer, Sherry Barr and Dana Barr, RHK Motors, Tri-State Installation, Southern Ohio Medical Center, Knechtly Boarding Farms, Adams County Regional Medical Center, Patsy Snider, David & Angela Meyer, Scott’s & Comb’s Towing, Patty Shoemaker, In Memory of Mabel Smalley, Adams County Horseman’s Association, Adams County Junior Fair Board, Adams County 4-H Horse Committee, Yolanda Williams and Anita Baker.

Equine Showman of Showmen

Dakota Crothers

Outstanding Horse Exhibitors

Outstanding Equine Exhibitor Beginner: Ashleigh Klickner
Outstanding Equine Exhibitor Junior: Victoria Shriver
Outstanding Equine Exhibitor Senior: Emma Chalker
Outstanding Gymkana Exhibitor Junior: Shaye Goon
Outstanding Gymkana Exhibitor Senior: Addi Jackson

Awards for the winner of the Outstanding Horse Exhibitors were sponsored by: Raber’s Shoes & Saddlery and Adams County Junior Fair Board.